Special Land Use - Ask Extension
[…] and
The MZEA requires that if the requirements and standards for decisions are satisfied, the board, commission, or official must approve the request."
Going into a bit more detail, Section 502 of the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act (MZEA) explains more about the SLU process. It is worth a review, but in summary it lets local units establish a process for SLUs, including who the reviewing/approving authority is,what the requirements and standards are, public hearing requirements, and perhaps most relevant to your question MCL 125.3502(4):
"The body or official designated to review and approve special land uses may deny, approve, or approve with conditions a request for special land use approval. The decision on a special land use shall be incorporated in a statement of findings and conclusions relative to the special land use which specifies the basis for the decision and any conditions imposed."
To put it another way, the local zoning ordinance should state who the reviewing and approving authority is, what the standards are, and the procedure to be followed. Then the responsible parties should carry out that procedure and properly document the decision.