Knowledgebase
[…] This is perfectly legal and standard practice, no?

Kent County Michigan

Expert Response

Regarding the combination of two parcels into a single parcel, the following remarks are quoted from pages 29 and 30 of the Michigan Assessors Manual Volume III, published in February 2018 by the Michigan State Tax Commission.  MCL stands for Michigan Complied Laws.

 “ … MCL 211.25(1) (e) requires that permission be obtained from the owner prior to combining and assessing as one valuation. “The assessing authority shall send a notice of intent to assess the parcels by 1 valuation to the owner or owners. Permission shall be considered obtained if there is no negative response within 30 days following the notice of intent.”

 The above laws are interpreted to mean that contiguously owned parcels (emphasis added) located in different sections cannot be assessed together as one parcel, except for land located within an unincorporated village.