Scheduled Ask Extension System Maintentance This Week

Maintenance is scheduled for this Thursday, March 4th from 11:00PM EST until Friday, March 5th 4:00AM EST. Ask Extension will not be accessible during this time.

Monkey Tail Tree #226565 - Ask Extension

Knowledgebase

Monkey Tail Tree #226565

Asked February 03, 2015, 3:31 PM EST

I have had this tree in the same spot for 11 years. Nothing in my yard has changed (except little rain) and now it is starting to turn yellow on the ends. What can i do to save it? It is my favorite tree!!!!

Curry County Oregon

Expert Response

 Araucaria araucana
common name:
Monkey-Puzzle Tree, Monkey Tail Tree
family: Araucariaceae
root:deep roots
location:sunny
soil: porous soils, not to dry
ph value:slightly acidic
These are the pertinent facts about your tree. From them we can see that anly waterlogging is going to cause problems. Because the roots want to go deep, there may be a problem if they are encountering clay or bedrock.  If you lime the area, that would throw the pH off.
I know of no disease that bothers these trees in our area, but a multitude of problems may occur because of culture and environment. For example, this is a tree that prefers low fertilizer and no weed killers. The good drainage is the overriding factor.
If you know the pattern of yellowing, that would help. If it is only the oldest growth, that may even be normal. These trees sluff off old branches.
I hope this has been of some help.
PS the fact that it is in the midst of a lawn raises warning signals about pH and weedkillers, particularly Roundup. It appears that the newest growth is most affected.
Pat Patterson Replied February 03, 2015, 8:26 PM EST

Loading ...